AURIN PRIVACY POLICY

(1 July 2022)

The Australian Urban Research Infrastructure Network (AURIN) provides researchers, policy-makers and decision makers with access to datasets and services through the AURIN Services and associated sites administered by AURIN or accessible through aurin.org.au (including all subdomains) (the AURIN Services). The AURIN Services includes any service listed in the Terms of Use, as updated from time to time.

AURIN is the Australian Urban Research Infrastructure Network. The University of Melbourne, is AURIN’s lead agent. The University of Melbourne administers, operates and controls AURIN.

This Privacy Policy explains how AURIN collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from you when you otherwise interact with AURIN. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can access or correct your personal information, and how to make a privacy complaint.

1.  How we collect your personal information

We generally collect your personal information as part of our authentication processes, including your name, email address, the name of your organisation and other login credentials. Aside from the information we collect through and from the AURIN Services, we may collect personal information from you when you contact us by telephone or in writing.

You may be able to use some parts of the AURIN Services without providing us with any personal information. However, login credentials are required to access certain parts of the AURIN Services, such as using the AURIN Data Provider.

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We sometimes collect personal information from third parties. For example, your login credentials may be managed by your organisation and provided to us through our Authentication Services such as Australian Access Federation (AAF) etc.

2. How we use your personal information

We use your name, email address and other login credentials to provide you with access to the AURIN Services. We may use information regarding your use of the AURIN Services to improve the AURIN Services by understanding how it is being used.

We may use your personal information, such as your name and email address to send you information about AURIN activities and services through our mailing lists and to send you surveys about AURIN and its services.

If you wish to unsubscribe from these messages, you can click the opt-out link at the bottom of an email, you can contact us directly at support@aurin.org.au or opt out via the “opt out box” which is accessible via the AURIN Data Provider.

3. How we disclose your personal information

We do not disclose any personal information about you or your use of the AURIN Services to third parties for profit. We may disclose personal information to our project partners or other contributors and third-party service providers in connection with the operation and maintenance of the AURIN Services. For example, we may provide information to a third party service provider about what user groups are accessing their resource.

Where necessary to meet our reporting obligations or under our funding agreements, we may disclose personal information to the Commonwealth Department of Education, Skills and Employment or other Commonwealth Government departments or agencies. We may disclose information for law enforcement purposes but only where such disclosure is authorised or required by law.

We do not generally disclose any personal information to overseas recipients (although users may access some AURIN Services from countries outside Australia).

4. Accessing or correcting your personal information, or making a complaint

AURIN tries to ensure that any information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that we hold, or to contact us with a privacy complaint.

To do so, you can email support@aurin.org.au or write to:

Australian Urban Research Infrastructure Network (AURIN)
Level 3
Thomas Cherry Building
The University of Melbourne VIC 3010

We will respond to your request or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you have a right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have your complaint heard and determined.

5. Security of the information AURIN stores about you

We take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure. We store digital information in secure databases accessible only to authorised AURIN or University of Melbourne personnel on an as required basis on the Nectar Cloud (https://ardc.edu.au/services/nectar-research-cloud/).

If information is transferred or stored outside Victoria, Australia we take reasonable steps to ensure the jurisdiction that the information being transferred to has similar privacy legislation and obligations as Victoria, Australia.

6. Cookies and IP address tracking

The AURIN Services may use cookies, including to allow you to access different parts of the AURIN Services using a single sign-on. If you do not want to take advantage of cookies, you may change the settings on your browser so it does not accept them (although this may mean some features of the AURIN Services will not work).

The AURIN Services may also detect and record your IP address for traffic monitoring or otherwise administrative purposes. We can establish patterns of usage that help us to improve the AURIN Services from this information.

7. AURIN and links to other websites

We sometimes provide links to external websites. These external linked sites are not under the control of AURIN, and as AURIN is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the entities that operate them.

8. Future changes to the AURIN Privacy Policy

AURIN may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing an updated version on the AURIN Services.