Governance

Management Board

The AURIN Management Board provide strategic oversight for the AURIN Project.

NameOrganisation
Mr David Gray Chair of AURIN
Prof Kate AutyVice Chancellor’s Fellow, The University of Melbourne
Prof Tom KvanDirector, AURIN
Prof Peter NewtonResearch Professor in Sustainable Urbanism
Swinburne University of Technology
Prof Bill RandolphDirector
City Futures Research Centre, Built Environment
UNSW Australia
Prof Liz Sonenberg Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Collaboration and Infrastructure)
The University of Melbourne
Mr Austin Ley Manager, City Resesarch, City of Melbourne
Mr Martin BradyDirector, Geospatial Solutions, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Technical Committee

The AURIN Technical Committee  provide technical  understanding and insight to the Management Board and to the Director of AURIN concerning both the Technical Architecture and the Lens components of the AURIN project. That Committee will also provide a mechanism to enhance the ‘networked’ operation of the AURIN project.

Expert Group Lenses

AURIN’s Expert Groups “Lenses” identify key target data sets and open source e-research tools priorities. There are 10 Lenses:

  • Lens 1: Population and demographic futures and benchmarked social indicators
  • Lens 2: Economic activity and urban labour markets
  • Lens 3: Urban health, well-being and quality of life
  • Lens 4: Urban housing
  • Lens 5: Urban transport
  • Lens 6: Energy and water supply and consumption
  • Lens 10: Innovative urban design

Lens 1 Expert Group: Population and demographic futures and benchmarked social indicators

NameOrganisation
Assoc Prof Jago Dodson (Chair)Urban Research Program, Griffith University
Prof Martin BellQueensland Centre for Population Research, University of Queensland
Assoc Prof John GloverPopulation Health Information Development Unit, University of Adelaide
Jeremy ReynoldsDemographic research, DPCD, Victoria Government
Dr Robert TantonNATSEM, University of Canberra
Mr Graeme BrownABS
Prof Robert CumminsSchool of Psychology, Deakin University

Lens 2 Expert Group: Economic activity and urban labour markets

NameOrganisation
Prof William Mitchell (Chair)CofFEE, University of Newcastle
Ms Leanne JohnsonBITRE, Canberra
Mr Austin LeyMelbourne City research, City of Melbourne
Assoc Prof John SpoehrAISR, University of Adelaide
Mr Denis WatersAttorney General's Office
Prof Christine Smith Griffith Business School, Griffith University

 

Lens 3 Expert Group: Urban health, well-being and quality of life

NameOrganisation
Prof Billie Giles-Corti (Chair)McCaughey centre, The University of Melbourne
Assoc Prof Laurie Buys
Faculty of Built Environment and Engineering, Queensland University of Technology
Mr Jim DoddsEnvironment Directorate WA Department of Health
Assoc Prof John GloverPublic Health Information Development Unit (PHIDU), The University of Adelaide
Assoc Prof Narelle McMullanCentre for Population Health Research, Curtin University
Assoc Prof Jodie McVernonMelbourne School of Population Health, The University of Melbourne
Prof Susan ThompsonHealthy Built Environments Program, University of New South Wales
Dr Alison VerhoevenHousing and Disability Group, AIHW
Assoc Prof Caroline WhitzmanFaculty of Architecture, Building and Planning, The University of Melbourne
Dr Iain ButterworthDepartment of Health, North and West Metropolitan Region, Melbourne

 

Lens 4 Expert Group: Urban housing

NameOrganisation
Prof Bill Randolph (Lens Leader)City Futures, University of NSW
Prof Terry BurkeInstitute for Social Research, Swinburne University
Prof Gavin WoodRMIT AHURI Centre, RMIT University
Prof Andrew BeerCentre for Housing, Urban and Regional Planning, The University of Adelaide
Prof Abbas RajabifardCSDILA, The University of Melbourne
Mr John HudsonNSW Department of Planning
Dr Andrew WilsonAustralian Property Monitors
Mr Robert MarshValuer General, Victoria
Mr Kevin PatmoreNSW Landcom
Assoc Prof Kathi Holt-DamantSchool of Design, Queensland University of Technology
Mr Ben PhillipsNational Centre for Social and Economic Modelling (NATSEM), University of Canberra
Mr Krishna NadimpalliGeoscience Australia
Dr Anne Badenhorst Australian Housing and Urban Research Institute

 

Lens 5 Expert Group: Urban Transport

NameOrganisation
Prof Pascal Perez (Lens Leader)SMART Infrastructure, University of Wollongong
Prof Mike TaylorInstitute for Sustainable Systems Technology, University of South Australia
Prof Edward ChungSmart transport research Centre, Queensland University of Technology
Dr Mark MiskaSmart Transport Research Centre, Queensland University of Technology
Prof Corinne MulleyInstitute for Transport and Logistics, University of Sydney
Assoc Prof Neil SipeUrban Management Program, Griffith University
Dr Rob SalterSustainable Policy Institute, Curtin University
Dr Rocco ZitoInstitute for Sustainable Systems Technology, University of South Australia
Dr Glenn GeersIntelligent Transport Systems Technologies, NICTA
Dr David GargettBureau of Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Economics
Mr Stephen RoddisDepartment of Transport, Planning and Local Infrastructure

 

Lens 6 Expert Group: Energy and water supply and consumption

NameOrganisation
Dr Matthew Inman (Lens Leader) Ecosystem Science Urban Systems program, CSIRO
Prof Peter NewtonInstitute for Social Research, Swinburne University
Prof Patrick TroyFenner School of Environment and Society, ANU
Prof Barbara NormanUrban and Regional Planning, University of Canberra
Mr Bruce TaperKinesis, NSW
Mr Matthew ColemanErgon Energy, and CRC-SI Energy Program, QLD
Mr Mark PascoeInternational Water Centre, Brisbane
Prof Henry ErgasSMART Infrastructure, University of Wollongong
Prof Tim FletcherSchool of Land and Environment, The University of Melbourne
Dr David BattenCentre for Complex System Science, CSIRO
Mr Panos Priftakis
Energy Supply Association of Australia

 

Lens 10 Expert Group: Innovative Urban Design

NameOrganisation
Prof Mark Burry (Chair)Director, Design Research Institute, RMIT
Ms Catherine Caruana-McManusSmarter Cities Executive, IBM Australia
Mr David PryorSenior Architect, City of Melbourne
Dr Jack BartonAURIN, The University of Melbourne
Dr Marcus WhiteArchitecture, Building and Planning, The University of Melbourne
Prof Peter NewtonThe Swinburne Institute for Social Research, Swinburne University of Technology
Prof Robin DrogemullerProfessor in Digital Design, Queensland University of Technology
Prof Shane MurrayDean of the Faculty of Art Design & Architecture, Monash University
Mr Timothy HortonCommissioner for Integrated Design SA
Dr Tuan NgoMUtopia, The University of Melbourne
Mr Jim PlumeFaculty of the Built Environment, UNSW